French Sculpture Census

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

THE SIX PARTNERS

BENEFACTORS

INSTITUTIONS AND COMPANIES

MUSEUMS

INDIVIDUALS


THE SIX PARTNERS

The French Sculpture Census could not exist without the financial, academic, and technical support of its six partners. Each of them contributes in its own way (salary, development and hosting of the website, payment of artists rights, database maintenance, internships program, academic contribution). I am happy to express here my warmest gratitude for their support.

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS (UTD), School of Arts and Humanities, Center for the Interdisciplinary Study of Museums (CISM), then The Edith O'Donnell Institute of Art History (EODIAH)
http://www.utdallas.edu/
Dean: Dr. Dennis M. Kratz
Founding Director, EODIAH, and the Margaret McDermott Distinguished Chair: Dr. Richard R. Brettell
CISM and EODIAH Program Coordinator: Pierrette Lacour
Director of Foundation Relations: Habib Loriot-Bettaieb
Assistant to Dean Kratz: Beth Young
Human Resources Representative: Kelly Anderson
Graphic Designer: Michelle Long

THE NASHER SCULPTURE CENTER, IN DALLAS
http://www.nashersculpturecenter.org/
Director: Jeremy Strick
Director's Assistant: Amy Henry
Chief Curator: Jed Morse
Director of External Affairs: Jill Magnuson
Digital Communication Specialist: Jacques Haba (with a very special gratitude)
Website Consultant: Stephen Ross
Marketing Manager: Andrea Devaldenebro
Curator of Education: Anna Smith
Registrar, Rights & Reproduction: Jennifer Ritchie (2009-2011), Melisa Durkee, and Jessica Ingle
Graphic Designer: Lindsey Crowley
IT Services: Joyce M. Craven
Accounting Manager: Mary Tomlinson
Staff Accountant: Jennifer Lyons
Communications Manager: Lucia Simek
Social Media and PR Coordinator: Cassandra Emswiler Burd

THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR ART HISTORY (INHA), IN PARIS
http://www.inha.fr/en/index.html
General Director: Antoinette Le Normand-Romain (until 2016), Eric de Chassey (2016- )
Director for Studies and Research: Philippe Sénéchal (2010-2014), Johanne Lamoureux (2014-2017)
Administrator of Research: Benjamine Weill
Head of Data Engineering, Department of Studies and Research: Antoine Courtin
Information Systems Specialist: Pierre-Yves Laborde
Head of Communication, Sponsorship, Publications: Anne Lamalle

THE MUSÉE D'ORSAY, IN PARIS
http://www.musee-orsay.fr/en/home.html
President: Guy Cogeval (until 2017), Laurence des Cars (2017- )
Chief Curators for Sculpture: Catherine Chevillot (2009-2011), Edouard Papet
Head of the Archives: Isabelle Gaëtan (2009-2014), Nadège Horner (2014-2015), Lionel Britten (2015- ) and the whole team at the Archives
External Databases Consultant: Laurent Chastel
Head of IT Department: Sylvie Julé
Internet and Multi-media Specialist: Françoise Le Coz, with Fabrice Troupenat
IT Infrastructure Manager: François Giraudier
Head of Legal Affairs and Public Markets: Cécile Roux
Sculpture Archivists: Nadège Horner, Florence James
Photographer: Patrice Schmidt
Head of Communication: Amélie Hardivillier
Press contacts: Marie Dussaussoy, Coralie David

THE MUSÉE RODIN, IN PARIS
http://www.musee-rodin.fr/en
Director: Catherine Chevillot
Deputy Director: Sandrine Arrecgros (2012-2017), Xavier Teboul (2017- )
Head of Legal Affairs: Pauline Geroux
Head of Collections : Aline Magnien, François Blanchetière, Christine Lancestremère
Sculpture Curator: François Blanchetière (until 2017), Chloé Ariot (2017- )
Head of Research: Hélène Pinet
Head of Communication, Audience, and Fundraising: Paul Goguel Masson

THE ÉCOLE DU LOUVRE, IN PARIS
http://www.ecoledulouvre.fr/en
Director: Philippe Durey (until 2017)
Deputy Director: Soizic Wattinne
Director of Studies: Claire Barbillon (2009-2011), Sophie Mouquin (2011-2016), Natasha Pernac (2016- )
Head of International Exchanges and Programs: Claire Merleau-Ponty (2009-2011), Stefania Tullio Cataldo (2011-2016), Delphine Cayrel (2016- )
International Exchanges and Programs: Solange de Bagneux, Mélanie Bled (2011), Maud Coader, Camille Horent
Head of Cultural Heritage and Archives Master Program:  Isabelle Loutrel
Internships: Hélène Charabani
Head of Communication and Sponsorship Department: Bertrand Meyrat
IT Department: Sébastien Aubry, Axel Mayo

BENEFACTORS

          INSTITUTIONS
THE J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM, SCULPTURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS DEPARTMENT, in LOS ANGELES,
granted me a three months fellowship in 2011. I wish to thank Dr. Antonia Boström, Senior Curator for Sculpture and Decorative Arts, for inviting me and making this fruitful stay possible, Anne-Lise Desmas, Associate Curator of Sculpture and Decorative Arts, for her daily help, before, during and after my stay, Ellen South and Elizabeth Buhe, and Jennifer Lieu.
At the Getty Research Institute, Thomas Gaehtgens, Director,  A. Alexa Sekyra, Head, Scholars Program, the always helpful staff of the Institute, Daniela Ferrari, Rachel Longaker, Sabine Schlosser, Rebecca Zamora, and the Interlibrary Loan Office, made this stay an invaluable step in my research.
I also thank Murtha Baca, Head, Digital Art History Access, Jane Bassett, Conservator, Rebecca Peabody, Manager of Research Projects and Programs, Brenda Podemski, Principal Project Specialist in Collection Information & Access.
I dedicated my fellowship to working with the wonderfully comprehensive files assembled in 1975/1976 by former curator Peter Fusco when he made a survey of nineteenth-century sculpture in American collections. This survey was the basis for the pioneering show The Romantics to Rodin: French Nineteenth Century Sculpture from North American Collections, 1980-1981, co-organized by Peter Fusco and Horst W. Janson, and which toured the country with four venues (Los Angeles, Minneapolis, Detroit, Indianapolis).

FRENCH HERITAGE SOCIETY, PARIS, generously supports two or three students from the cultural heritage and archives program at the Ecole du Louvre every year. The students come to the US and conduct research related to the French Sculpture Census. Their stay is also an opportunity to discover American culture and the American way of life. It is often a transformative experience. I am happy to thank Diane de Roquette-Buisson, FHS Student Exchange Program Coordinator, for her continuous commitment to this program, as well as Caroline Giboulet, Senior Development Officer.

THE SOCIETY OF THE FRIENDS OF THE MUSÉE RODIN (SOCIÉTÉ DES AMIS DU MUSÉE RODIN), PARIS, has granted a fellowship to a student with the following mission:
Study Rodin’s works in the French Sculpture Census:
 - uniformize titles according to the reference publications from the Musée Rodin, Paris;
 - include in the Bibliography of each bronze the reference to the English and French versions of The Bronzes of Rodin (Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Paris, RMN/Musée Rodin, 2007);
 - add information found in the archives at the Musée Rodin.
This work on Rodin’s pieces, representing 10% of the total number of French sculptures in American public collections, will provide a far better understanding of them. It will also be an opportunity for American museums and the Musée Rodin, Paris, to exchange information.
I am happy to thank here M. Edwart Vignot, President of the Société des Amis du Musée Rodin, for its generous contribution, and Mme Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, who accepted to supervise this mission.

          INDIVIDUALS
I am happy to warmly thank those individuals who have financially supported the French Sculpture Census:
 - Ernst Family (Dallas)
 - Eric Green (Dallas)

INSTITUTIONS AND COMPANIES

Everywhere my research takes me, I receive the kindest and most generous welcome from institutions and individuals. It is my great pleasure to acknowledge them here.

AAMC (Association of Art Museum Curators), New York: Sally Block
AHNCA (Association of Historians of Nineteenth-Century Art): Petra Chu, Caterina Pierre, Karen Pope
ARS (Artists Rights Society), New York: Adrienne Fields, and Andrea Fisher-Scherer, Lauren Graves, Lexi Kadlec
ART RESOURCE, New York: Ryan Jensen, Alison Strum
ASSOCIATION STRUCTURES SONORES BASCHET, Saint-Michel-sur-Orge: Bernard Baschet, François Baschet, Marti Ruiz (Barcelone), Francesco Russo, Brigitte Touillier
CALDER FOUNDATION, NEW YORK
CLARITY, Austin:
Andrew Hawes, Chris Reddick
COLLEGE ART ASSOCIATION, New York:
Hunter O'Hanian
e-MONUMEN, Saint-Dizier:
Dominique Perchet, Elisabeth Robert-Dehault
ENFILADE:
Craig Ashley Hanson
FONDATION GIACOMETTI, Paris:
Michèle Kieffer, Emilie Le Mappian
FRENCH HERITAGE SOCIETY, Dallas
: Carol Hall
INTEGER, Dallas: Michelle Cheney, George Fkiaras, Kristen Johnston, Dharnish Ranganathappa, Cody Wagner, Matt Yavuzcan
JOCONDE, Portail des collections des musées de France, Paris: Laurent Manoeuvre, Carine Prunet
LIPCHITZ ESTATE, New York: Hanno D. Mott
LOUISE BOURGEOIS STUDIO, New York: Wendy Williams
MARCEL JEAN ESTATE, Paris: Dominique Jean
MARLBOROUGH GALLERY, New York: Meghan Boyle, Brittany, Piccuirro, Laura Stewart
MERCI TRAIN: Lou Bernard, Ludivine Broch, Alice Duckworth, Pamela Ehrlich, Roxanne Godsey, Dominique/Herald Dick, Alexis Muller, Jean-Marie Nicot, Christie Peterson, John Stevens, Pam Todd, Christian Vinaa
MUSÉE BOURDELLE, Paris: Annie Barbera, Colin Lemoine, Amélie Simier
MUSÉE DU LOUVRE, Paris: Geneviève Bresc-Bautier, Marie-Claire Le Bourdelles, Sophie Jugie, Isabelle Le Roy-Jay Lemaistre, Marie-Alice Loiseau, Guilhem Scherf, Béatrice Tupinier
MUSÉE NATIONAL D'ART MODERNE, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris: Mai-Lise Benedic, Claudine Guillon, Brigitte Léal, Camille Morando
ROBERT LAURENT ESTATE, Stamford, CT: Paul Laurent
SOTHEBY’S, Paris: Ulrike Goetz, Gaëlle Monin, Nathalie Petit, Stéphanie Veyron
SP LES HÉRITIERS MATISSE, Issy-les-Moulineaux
TOKY, St. Louis:
Melissa Allen, Luke Hurd, Cristy Miller, Deana Myers
VAGA, New York: Mollie Bernstein, Emily Greer, Kimberly Tishler Rosen (2012-2013), Alison Smith
VIDEOMUSEUM, Paris: Maria-Sofia de Fouchier

MUSEUMS AND INSTITUTIONS

The images on the website have been very generously provided without charge by the owning institutions. I am happy to express my deepest gratitude for their support of the French Sculpture Census.

ANN ARBOR, MI, University of Michigan Museum of Art: Elizabeth Bahls, Jane DeChants, Carole McNamara, Orian Neumann
ANNAPOLIS, MD, Maryland Commission on Artistic Property, Maryland State Archives: Christopher J. Kintzel, Sasha Lourie
ASHEVILLE, SC, Biltmore Estate: Lori M. Garst, Lauren Henry, Darren Poupore
ATLANTA, GA, High Museum of Art: David Brenneman
BALTIMORE, MD, Baltimore Museum of Art: Anna Fitzgerald, Claire O'Brien, Kristen Rickard, Katy Rothkopf, Oliver Shell
BALTIMORE, MD, Walters Art Museum: Kate Blanch, Ruth Bowler, Jo Briggs, Meghan Gross, Rob Mintz
BERKELEY, CA, University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive: Genevieve Cottraux, Lynne Kimura
BEVERLY HILLS, CA, Beverly Hills Community Development: William R. Crouch, Lois Foraker, Cindy Gordon
BIRMINGHAM, AL, Birmingham Museum of Art: Robert Schindler
BLOOMINGTON, IN, Indiana University Art Museum and Campus Art: Linda Baden, Anita Bracalente, Katie Chattin, Bradley D. Cook, Adelheid M. Gealt, Heather Hales, Jenny McComas, Kevin Montague, Sherry Rouse, Eliza Sparacino
BOISE, ID, Albertsons Library, Boise State University: Elaine Watson
BOSTON, MA, Athenaeum: Patricia Boulos, David Dearinger
BOSTON, MA, Museum of Fine Arts: Marietta Cambareri, Jennifer Riley, George Shackelford (2009)
BRISTOL, RI, Linden Place: Susan Battle
BRUNSWICK, ME, Bowdoin College Museum of Art: Ann Goodyear, Michelle Henning, Joachim Homann, Ellen Tani
BUFFALO, NY, Albright-Knox Art Gallery: Kelly Carpenter, Laura Fleischmann, Gabriela Zoller
BUFFALO, NY, Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society: Walter Mayer
BURLINGTON, VT, The Fleming Museum of Art, University of Vermont: Nicola Astles
CAMBRIDGE, MA, Harvard Art Museums: Isabella Donadio, Tony Sigel
CANTON, OH, Canton Museum of Art: Lynnda Arrasmith
CHAMPAIGN, IL, Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: Robert LaFrance, Christine Saniat, Kimberly Sissons, Maureen Warren
CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, Monticello: Madeleine Rhondeau
CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, The Fralin Museum of Art at the University of Virginia: William Auten, Jean Lancaster, Rachael Dealy Salisbury
CHICAGO, IL, The Art Institute of Chicago: Stephanie d'Alessandro, Gloria Groom, Jackie Maman
CINCINNATI, OH, Cincinnati Art Museum: Esther Bell, Anne Buening, Rob Deslongchamps, Jay Pattison
CLEVELAND, OH, Cleveland Museum of Art: June De Phillips, Griffith Mann, William Robinson, Elizabeth Saluk, Jon Seydl
CLEVELAND, OH, Western Reserve Historical Society: Danielle Peck
COLUMBUS, OH, Ohio Historical Society: Emily Lang
CORNISH, NH, Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site: Henry Duffy, James (Rick) Kendall
DALLAS, TX, Dallas Museum of Art: Giselle Castro-Brightenburg, Sarah Evans, Holly Harrison, Mark Leonard, Heather McDonald, Martha McLeod, Olivier Meslay, Meg Smith, Rob Stein, Jenny Stone, Jeff Zilm
DALLAS, TX, Meadows Museum, Southern Methodist University: Nicole Atzbach, Alexandra Filippelli, Mark Roglan
DALLAS, TX, Nasher Sculpture Center: Melisa Durkee, Jessica Ingle, Jed Morse
DENVER, CO, Denver Art Museum: Kristin Bonk, Angelica Daneo, Christina Jackson, Jennifer Pray, Timothy Standring
DES MOINES, IA, Iowa State Education Association: Tamara Kuhn
DES MOINES, IA, Salisbury House: Leo Landis, J. Eric Smith, Megan Stout Sibbel
DETROIT, MI, Detroit Institute of Art: Timothy Burns, Alan Darr, Christina Gibbs, Rebecca Hart, Robert Hensleigh, Megan Reddicks
DULUTH, MN, Tweed Museum of Art: Camille Doran
EASTON, PA, Lafayette College: Michiko Okaya, Ellen Sapienza
ELMIRA, NY, Arnot Art Museum: Laura Wetmore
EUGENE, OR, Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, University of Oregon: Jonathan Smith
EVANSVILLE, IN, Evansville Museum: Mary Bower, Liz Fuhrman Bragg
FARMINGTON, CT, Hill-Stead Museum: Melanie Bourbeau
FLUSHING, NY, Godwin-Ternbach Museum: Allyson Mellone
FORT WAYNE, IN, Fort Wayne Museum of Art: Leaf Reeder
FORT WORTH, TX, Amon Carter Museum of American Art: Jana Hill, Sylvie Pénichon
FORT WORTH, TX, Kimbell Art Museum: CD Dickerson, Nancy Edwards, George Shackelford, Patty Tainter, Malcolm Warner
GLENS FALLS, NY, The Hyde Collection: Barbara Bertucio, Jonathan Canning
GOLDENDALE, WA, Maryhill Museum of Art: Anna Goodwin, Steve Grafe
GRAND RAPIDS, MI, Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park: Carrie Westra
GREENSBORO, NC, Weatherspoon Art Museum, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro: Elaine D. Gustafson, Heather Moore
HARTFORD, CN, Wadsworth Atheneum: Vanessa Sigalas, Olivier Tostmann, Eric Zafran
HONOLULU, HI, Honolulu Museum of Art: Amber Ludwig (2013), Danee McFarr, Theresa Papanikolas, Pauline Sugino
HOUSTON, TX, Museum of Fine Arts: Edgar Peters Bowron, Marcia Stein, Anna Tahinci
HOUSTON, TX, The Menil Collection: David Aylsworth, Robert Hernandez
ISSOUDUN, Indre, Musée de l'Hospice Saint-Roch: Anne Grésy-Aveline
JACKSONVILLE, IL: Visitor’s Bureau
KANSAS CITY, MO, Nelson Atkins Museum: Sarah Biggerstaff, Antonia Boström, MacKenzie Mallon, Nicole Myers, Jaime Rovenstine, Jan Schall, Stacey Sherman
JACKSON, WY, National Museum of Wildlife Art: Adam Duncan Harris
LOS ANGELES, J. Paul Getty Museum: Antonia Boström, Jackie Burns, Anne-Lise Desmas
LOS ANGELES, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art: Claudia Einecke, Leah Lehmbeck, Patrice Marandel
LOUISVILLE, KY, Speed Art Museum: Scott Erbes, Ghislain d'Humières, Bradley Speaks, Kim Spence
MADISON, NJ, Hartley Dodge Memorial Building: Mallory Mortillaro
MADISON, WI, Chazen Museum of Art: Maria Saffiotti Dale, Andrea Selbig, Ann Sinfield
MANCHESTER, NH, Currier Museum of Art: Cindy Mackey
MEMPHIS, TN, Brooks Museum of Art: Marylin Masler, Marina Pacini
MIDDLEBURY, VT, Middlebury College Museum of Art: Jason A. Vrooman, Margaret W. Wallace
MILWAUKEE, WI, Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University: Annemarie Sawkins
MILWAUKEE, WI, Milwaukee Art Museum: Catherine Sawinski
MINNEAPOLIS, MN, Minneapolis Institute of Arts: Dawn Fahlstrom, Eike Schmidt
NASHVILLE, TN, Vanderbilt University Fine Arts Gallery: Margaret Walker
NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ, Zimmerli Art Museum, Rutgers University: Suzanne Delehanty, Christine Giviskos, Kiki Michael
NEW HAVEN, CT, Yale University Art Gallery: Amy Canonico, Kathleen Mylen-Coulombe
NEW WASHOE CITY, NV, Bowers Mansion: Tammy Buzick, Colleen Wallace Barnum
NEW YORK, NY, Brooklyn Museum: Lisa Small
NEW YORK, NY, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts: Judith Johnson
NEW YORK, NY, Metropolitan Opera House: John Pennino
NEW YORK, NY, Museum of the City of New York: Lindsay Turley
NEW YORK, NY, National Academy Museum: Bruce Weber
NEW YORK, NY, New-York Historical Society: Marybeth DeFilippis, Stephen Edidin, Linda Ferber, Sarah Snook
NEW YORK, NY, New York Public Library: Jay Barksdale, Ryan Haley, Katie Hanson
NEW YORK, NY, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum: Kim Bush
NEW YORK, NY, St. Bartholomew Church: Percy Preston, Jr.
NEW YORK, NY, Statue of Liberty National Monument: Geraldine Santoro
NEW YORK, NY, The Frick Collection: Colin Bailey, Penelope Currier, Anne Poulet (2009-2011), Nicholas Wise
NEW YORK, NY, The Grolier Club: Meghan Constantinou, Eric Holzenberg
NEW YORK, NY, The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Denise Allen, Alisa Chiles, James Draper, Peggy Fogelman, Rachel Gerstein, Marcie Karp, Monica Marino, Elyse Nelson, Erin Pick, Melissa Smith, Denny Stone, Luke Syson, Rebecca Tilghman, Gary Tinterow, Clare Vincent, Ian Wardropper
NEW YORK, NY, The Morgan Library & Museum: Kaitlyn Krieg, Blair Leake, Jennifer Tonkovich
NEW YORK, NY, The Museum of Modern Art: Danielle King, Herold Mattias, Ann Temkin
NEWPORT, RI, Redwood Library: Patrick Crowley, Benedict Leca
NEWPORT, RI, Rough Point: Kristen Costa, Margot Nishimura
NORFOLK, VA, Chrysler Museum of Art: Melanie Neil
NORMAN, OK, Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art, University of Oklahoma: Tracy Bidwell, Ghislain d'Humières, Mark White
NORTHAMPTON, MA, Smith College Museum of Art: Henriette Kets de Vries
NOTRE DAME, IN, Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame: Cheryl K. Snay
OBERLIN, OH, Allen Memorial Art Museum, Oberlin College: Andaleeb Banta, Lucille Stiger
OBERLIN, OH, Oberlin College Archives and Library: Ken Grossi
OBERLIN, OH, Oberlin College Library: Alan Boyd
OCALA, FL, Appleton Museum of Art, College of Central Florida: Ruth Grim, Dolores Kenny, David Reutter
PALM SPRINGS, CA, Palm Springs Art Museum: Mara Gladstone, Steve Nash
PASADENA, CA, Norton Simon Museum: Sara Campbell, Jacqui Chambers, Gracie Charters, Leah Lembeck, Jeffrey Taylor, Carol Togneri, Gloria Williams
PHILADELPHIA, PA, American Philosophical Society Museum: Hannah Sisk
PHILADELPHIA, PA, Drexel University, The Drexel Collection: Jacqueline DeGroff
PHILADELPHIA, PA, Pennsylvania Hospital Historic Collections: Stacey Peeples
PHILADELPHIA, PA, Philadelphia Museum of Art and Rodin Museum: Conna Clark, Joe Rishel, Jennifer Thompson, Julia Valiela, Jennifer Vanim
PHILADELPHIA, PA, The Rosenbach Museum & Library: Judy Guston, Kathy Haas, Patrick J. Rodgers
PHILADELPHIA, PA, University of Pennsylvania Art Collection: Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Heather Gibson Moqtaderi, Al Porter
PHOENIX, AZ, Arizona Capitol Museum: Alice Duckworth
PHOENIX, AZ, Phoenix Art Museum: Kari Walters
PITTSBURGH, PA, Carnegie Museum of Art: Jason Busch, Elizabeth Tufts-Brown
PORTLAND, ME, Portland Museum of Art: Andrew Eschelbacher
PRINCETON, NJ, Princeton University Art Museum: Betsy Rosasco
PROVIDENCE, RI, Rhode Island School of Design Museum: Julia Barber, Denise Bastien, Deborah Diemente, Sionan Guenther, Maureen O'Brien
RALEIGH, NC, North Carolina Museum of Art: Michael Klauke
RICHMOND, VA, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts: Kristie Couser, Mitchell Merling
ROCHESTER, NY, George Eastman House International Museum of Photography and Film: Barbara Puorro Galasso, Joe Struble
ROCHESTER, NY, The Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester: Nancy Norwood, Kerry Schauber
SACRAMENTO, CA, California State Parks: Ellen Halteman
SAINT LOUIS, MO, Cathedral Basilica: Ann W. Richardson
SAINT LOUIS, MO, Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum, Washington University in St. Louis: Kristin Good
SAINT LOUIS, MO, St. Louis Museum of Art: Rachel Aubuchon, Simon Kelly, Judy Mann
SAN ANTONIO, TX, Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum: Heather Lammers
SAN ANTONIO, TX, Our Lady of the Lake University: Leonora D. Laney
SAN DIEGO, CA, Timken Museum of Art: James Petersen
SAN FRANCISCO, Fine Arts Museums, Legion of Honor: Melissa Buron, Martin Chapman, Jim Ganz, Sue Grinols, Ann Karlstrom, Lynn Orr, Maria Santangelo
SAN MARINO, CA, Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens: Catherine Hess, Sydney Levine, Melinda McCurdy, Deborah Miller, Thea Page
SAN SIMEON, CA, Hearst Castle: Hoyt Fields, Minor Chavez
SEATTLE, WA, Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington in Seattle: Judy Sourakli
SEATTLE, WA, Seattle Art Museum: Matt Empson
SHREVEPORT, LA, The R.W. Norton Art Gallery: Everl Adair
SOUTH HADLEY, MA, Mount Holyoke College Art Museum: Yingxi Gong, Wendy Watson
STANFORD, CA, Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Center for Visual Arts at Stanford University: Allison Akbay, Bernard Barryte
ST. LOUIS, MO, Saint Louis Art Museum: Rachel A. Aubuchon, Zoey Hasselbring, Simon Kelly, Judy Mann
STOCKBRIDGE, MA, Chesterwood: Dana Pilson, Donna Hassler
TAMPA, FL, Henry B. Plant Museum: Susan Carter
TARRYTOWN, NY, Lyndhurst: Krystyn Silver
TOLEDO, OH, Toledo Museum of Art: Tim Motz, Lawrence W. Nichols, Elizabeth Spencer
TUCSON, AZ, University of Arizona Museum of Art: Lauren Rabb, Kristen Schmidt
VENISE, Italy, Peggy Guggenheim Collection: Silvio Veronese
WASHINGTON, D.C., George Washington University: Jennifer King, Olivia Kohler-Maga, Lenore Miller, John Wetenhall
WASHINGTON, D.C., Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden: Valerie Fletcher, Amy Giarmo
WASHINGTON, D.C., National Gallery of Art: Daphne Barbour, CD Dickerson, Peter Dueker, Anne Halpern, Mary Levkoff, Alison Luchs, Kate Mayo, Carolyn Miner, Shelley Sturman
WASHINGTON, D.C., National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution: Linda Thrift
WASHINGTON, D.C., The Kreeger Museum: Ashley Givens, Judy A. Greenberg
WASHINGTON, D.C., The Phillips Collection: Dorothy M. Kosinski, Klaus Ottmann
WASHINGTON, D.C., The Society of the Cincinnati: Katherine M. Hill
WASHINGTON, D.C., U.S. Capitol: Laura Condeluci, Eric Paff
WELLESLEY, Davis Museum and Cultural Center, Wellesley College: Sandy Hachey, Bo K. Mompho
WILLIAMSTOWN, MA, Clark Art Institute: Esther Bell, John Carson, Chris Hightower, Sarah Lees, Teresa O'Toole, Richard Rand
WILLIAMSTOWN, MA, Williams College Museum of Art: Demie Kim, Kathryn Price
WINTERTHUR, DE, Winterthur Museum and Country Estate: Katie Knowles
WORCESTER, MA, Worcester Museum of Art: Jon Seydl
YONKERS, NY, The Hudson River Museum: Laura Vookles

AND

my husband Olivier Meslay
and
Sophie Annoepel-Cabrignac, Geneviève Appert-Sarrabezolles, Joseph Baillio, Ben Barzune, Dolores Barzune, Véronique Beaussart, Lynn Becker, Emily Beeny, Patrice Bellanger (†), Sarah Ben Hamida, Jean-Yves Bobe, Catherine Bossis, Isabelle Bouchard, Peter Bourdelle, Etienne Bréton, Carol Brettell, Marie-Thérèse Brincard-Plotkin, Robert Brownlee, Jason Busch, Matthieu Chambrion, Béatrice de Chancel-Bardelot, Dorothée Charles, Tom Chegaray, Bruno Chenique, Janet Collazo, Bryan Corey, Ruth Cuadra, Penelope Curtis, Esther da Costa Meyer, Emmanuelle Delapierre, Marie-Hélène Desjardins, Samantha Deutch, Catherine Dolin-Dolcy, Adélaïde Dubois-Taine, Hubert Duchemin, Emilie Dumarest, Colette Dumas, Sylvie Dumas, Alice Levi Duncan, Marie-Anne Dupuy-Vachey, Dianne Durante, Elizabeth Easton, Pamela Ehrlich, Melinda Esco, Charlotte Eyerman, Peggy Fogelman, Maria-Sofia de Fouchier, Burton Fredericksen, Peter Fusco, Gardenia.net, Kevin Geary, Chantal Georgel, Barclay Gibson, Roxanne Godsey, Ulrike Goetz, Gina Granger, Gloria Groom, Robert and Stephanie Haley, Kenneth Hamma, Neil Harris, Holly Harrison, Stephen J. Hartzell, Rebecca Hein, Frank Hettig, Lauren Hunley, Dominique Jean, Sophie Jugie, Robert Kashey, Linda Kim, Christine Kuan, Rick Lapham, Troy Larson, Elisabeth Lebon, Erwan Le Cornec, Schatzie Lee, Armelle Le Gendre, Adrien Lenoir, Kim Leonard, Julie Leven, Ralph Lieberman, Ryan Lieu, Suzanne Lindsay, Vincent Lorion, Emmanuel Luis, Brigitte Massé, Mark Matthews, Cyprien Meslay, Gabriel Meslay, Mélanie Meslay, Véronique Milande, James P. (Jim) Millard, Carolyn Miner, Charlie Moad, Pierre Morin, Alexis Muller, Diana and Geoff Newton, Jean-Marie Nicot, Vincent Noce, Laurent Noet, Monique Nonne, Jim Parsons, Sylvie Patry, Agnès Penot-Lejeune, Anne Pingeot, Tamara Préaud, Inge Reist, Sarah Reveley, Susan Richards, Florence Rionnet, Anne Rivière, Isabelle Rouge-Ducos, Didier Rykner, Marcie Sandalow, Amélie Simier, Sirpepsi, Florence Slitine, Meg Smith, Thales H. Smith, Judith Sobol, Elmer Sprague, Jyoti Srivastava, MaryAnne Stevens, Laura Stewart, Anna Tahinci, Frédérique Thomas-Maurin, David and Susan Thoms, Pam Todd, James Traub, Blin Trincal, Joe Troesser, Eve Turbat, Mary Vaccaro, Patrice Vanoni, Jason Varone, Dominique Viéville, Ted Villaire, Pierre Vimont, Patrice de Vogüé, Michaël Vottero, Philip Ward-Jackson, Terri Vance Weston, Antoine Wilmering, Elisabeth Wilmers, Casey Winningham, David Wojciechowski, Marcus Young, Allen Zumach